Author Topic: Setting Up Server Issues  (Read 4718 times)

Capt Avery

  • 11F3B Fighter Pilot
  • Aviation Element
  • Posts: 609
Setting Up Server Issues
« on: June 04, 2016, 04:52:45 PM »
I am trying to configure a server for my platoon but I am running into a few small issues.

Issue 1 :

I edited my server.arma3profile to reflect the one posted in the armory Here. Once I get into my server I notice some changes (like map markers for blu-for vehicles are disabled, cross-hairs disabled, ect.) but third person is not usable at all. Is there a new way to edit the third person with the new 1.58 version?

Issue 2 :

I have to download the same map every time I get into the server after a restart even though there was no change to the map. This problem baffles me, I have no idea how to fix this one.
T. AVERY
Capt, USAF
Reserve Platoon, 1-506 Infantry


Bingham

  • Posts: 367
Re: Setting Up Server Issues
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2016, 05:02:19 PM »
Make sure your using veteran for the difficulty, the hardest difficulty disables 3rd person. When you get in game you can select it, as well as set it up in the server.arma3profile. (It's been a while so quite honestly I cannot remember if that it's the correct place, but in pretty sure). For the second issue, I'm not quite sure without troubleshooting.

T. Miles

  • Posts: 76
Re: Setting Up Server Issues
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2016, 05:12:11 PM »
These two pages might help you LT.

Arma 3 Difficulty Overhaul

Arma 3 Difficulty Menu

Capt Avery

  • 11F3B Fighter Pilot
  • Aviation Element
  • Posts: 609
Re: Setting Up Server Issues
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2016, 05:27:02 PM »
Make sure your using veteran for the difficulty, the hardest difficulty disables 3rd person. When you get in game you can select it, as well as set it up in the server.arma3profile. (It's been a while so quite honestly I cannot remember if that it's the correct place, but in pretty sure). For the second issue, I'm not quite sure without troubleshooting.

Veteran disables 3rd person, which I want enabled on server start-up so I do not have to go into the server after every restart and edit the game options in #missions. The server.arma3profile that has the custom difficulty set and made by SSG Drumheller is a custom preset, which sort of works, everything but the enabling of 3rd person.
T. AVERY
Capt, USAF
Reserve Platoon, 1-506 Infantry


Bingham

  • Posts: 367
Re: Setting Up Server Issues
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2016, 05:34:26 PM »
https://forums.bistudio.com/topic/190122-third-person-view-and-veteran-difficulty/


Found this, looks like a setting was made for enable 3rd person, make sure it equals 1

Capt Avery

  • 11F3B Fighter Pilot
  • Aviation Element
  • Posts: 609
Re: Setting Up Server Issues
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2016, 05:39:26 PM »
https://forums.bistudio.com/topic/190122-third-person-view-and-veteran-difficulty/


Found this, looks like a setting was made for enable 3rd person, make sure it equals 1

Already using the custom difficulty setting with third person enabled. This is what I am currently using for server.arma3profile

Code: [Select]
difficulty="custom";
class DifficultyPresets
{
class CustomDifficulty
{
class Options
{
reducedDamage=0;
groupIndicators=0;
friendlyTags=0;
enemyTags=0;
detectedMines=0;
commands=0;
waypoints=0;
weaponInfo=1;
stanceIndicator=1;
staminaBar=1;
weaponCrosshair=0;
visionAid=0;
thirdPersonView=1;
cameraShake=1;
scoreTable=0;
deathMessages=0;
vonID=0;
mapContent=0;
autoReport=0;
multipleSaves=0;
};
aiLevelPreset=3;

class CustomAILevel
{
skillAI=0.95;
precisionAI=0.30;
};
};

};
T. AVERY
Capt, USAF
Reserve Platoon, 1-506 Infantry


Bingham

  • Posts: 367
Re: Setting Up Server Issues
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2016, 05:42:47 PM »
Is this the difficulty set for use by default?

Capt Avery

  • 11F3B Fighter Pilot
  • Aviation Element
  • Posts: 609
Re: Setting Up Server Issues
« Reply #7 on: June 04, 2016, 06:16:38 PM »
Sorry if I answer this wrong, I don't know if you are referring to the default difficult used by a vanilla arma server, or if it is being referenced in the command line. The above code is taken from the armory that we use here for the 506th Official servers.
T. AVERY
Capt, USAF
Reserve Platoon, 1-506 Infantry


Bingham

  • Posts: 367
Re: Setting Up Server Issues
« Reply #8 on: June 04, 2016, 07:30:59 PM »
Somewhere, in the server settings itself, (server.cfg I think) somewhere in their should be what the default difficulty setting is. Make sure that's set to "custom".

Capt Avery

  • 11F3B Fighter Pilot
  • Aviation Element
  • Posts: 609
Re: Setting Up Server Issues
« Reply #9 on: June 04, 2016, 07:36:32 PM »
Somewhere, in the server settings itself, (server.cfg I think) somewhere in their should be what the default difficulty setting is. Make sure that's set to "custom".

Yeah I had it set two different methods, the main being the difficulty under the template that server loads which is set to "custom". Using that difficulty setting under the template works for the most part, every option is correct except third person that does not work. I also tried a new line called...
Code: [Select]
forcedDifficulty = "custom";
Apparently people said it worked for them, but it did not for me. So the custom difficulty preset that is given by the 506th works, but third person refuses to work with it on. I believe there is some alternative way to make third person work that not a lot people know of since the 1.58 patch.
T. AVERY
Capt, USAF
Reserve Platoon, 1-506 Infantry


Bingham

  • Posts: 367
Re: Setting Up Server Issues
« Reply #10 on: June 04, 2016, 07:40:36 PM »
This is very odd. I looked around and all I can see is by setting in the launch parameters to force load it may load correctly. But it seems you already did that.

Bingham

  • Posts: 367
Re: Setting Up Server Issues
« Reply #11 on: June 11, 2016, 01:13:16 PM »
Just out of curiosity how did the server get fixed?

Capt Avery

  • 11F3B Fighter Pilot
  • Aviation Element
  • Posts: 609
Re: Setting Up Server Issues
« Reply #12 on: June 11, 2016, 01:42:48 PM »
The provider I use (armahosts.com) has its own .arma3profile called TCAGame.arma3profile. For some reason the server auto-defaults to it so when you delete it, it will create another on server start-up I assume. So if there is two files in the users folder called server.arma3profile and TCAGame.arma3profile, it will chose TCAGame over the user created profile for some reason. When I deleted the TCAGame in the past when I originally posted the issue that had the 506th profile in it, it created a vanilla file which I edited again and it worked.

So I either missed editing the TCAGame profile in the first place, or replacing the file and editing again fixed the issue.
T. AVERY
Capt, USAF
Reserve Platoon, 1-506 Infantry